2020 Winners

The winners of the 2020 Green Awards were revealed on Tuesday, February 25th, at the Clayton Hotel Burlington Road, Dublin.

VIDEO : PHOTOS (FACEBOOK) : PHOTOS (HIGHER RES.)

Green Business of the Year

John Sisk & Son

Department of Communications, Climate Action and Environment

Neil Menzies, Awards Judge, on behalf of the Department of Communications, Climate Action and Environment, presents the Green Business of the Year award to the John Sisk & Son Team.

Green Leader 2020

Department of Communications, Climate Action and Environment

Neil Menzies, Awards Judge, on behalf of the Department of Communications, Climate Action and Environment, presents the Green Leader 2020 award to Stephen Nolan.

Green Large Organisation of the Year (1000+ Employees)

AIB

Accuvio

Padraic O’ Brien, Solutions Consultant, Accuvio Sustainability Software, presents the Green Large Organisation of the Year (1000+ Employees)  award to James Fannin & Maria Capdevlia, AIB.

Green Large Organisation of the Year

Gas Networks Ireland

​Energia

Brian Linton, Renewables Technical Director, Energia, presents the Green Large Organisation of the Year award to the Gas Networks Ireland Team.

Green Medium Sized Organisation of the Year

Techrete

Accuvio

Padraic O’ Brien, Solutions Consultant, Accuvio Sustainability Software, presents the Green Medium Sized Organisation of the Year award to Declan Moore & Niamh Dillon, Techrete.

Green Small Organisation of the Year

Ancient Permaculture

Environmental Protection Agency

Shane Colgan, Circular Economy Manager, Resource Efficiency Unit, Environmental Protection Agency, presents the Green Small Organisation of the Year award to Adam Afoullouss, Ancient Permaculture.

Sustainability Team of the Year

Carbery Group

Cpl

Louise Meehan, Chair of Green Committee and Marketing Executive, Cpl, presents the Sustainability Team of the Year award to the Carbery Group Team.

The Green Food & Beverage Award

Diageo Ireland

Down2Earth

Chris Murphy, Commercial Director, Down2Earth Materials, presents The Green Food & Beverage Award to the Diageo Ireland Team.

The Green Manufacturer Award

Coca-Cola HBC Ireland & Northern Ireland

Barry Murphy, Commercial Director, Naturgy presents The Green Manufacturer Award to the Coca-Cola HBC Ireland & Northern Ireland Team.

The Green Small Manufacturer Award

Palm Free (Zero Waste) Irish Soap

Priscilla Lawrence, HR Manager, Naturgy, presents The Green Small Manufacturer Award to the Palm Free (Zero Waste) Irish Soap Team.

Green Medtech Award

ACETECH

Michael Baumgart, Sales and Client Solutions Director, CBRE, presents the Green Medtech Award to the ACETECH Team.

The Green Pharmaceutical Award

Pfizer Upjohn Ireland Manufacturing

CBRE

Dinny Crowe, Senior Director, CBRE, presents The Green Pharmaceutical Award to the Pfizer Upjohn Ireland Manufacturing Team.

Green Healthcare Award

Saint John of God Hospital

Paddy Sweeney, Managing Director, ENPROVA, presents The Green Healthcare Award to the Saint John of God Hospital Team.

The Green Professional Services Award

Mason Hayes & Curran

Linda Byrne, Director, Greenoffice, presents The Green Professional Services Award to the Mason Hayes & Curran Team.

The Green Retailer Award

Aldi Ireland

Brian Linton, Renewables Technical Director, Energia, presents The Green Retailer Award to Rachel Nugent & Peter Bough, Aldi Ireland.

The Green Tourism & Entertainment Award

The Convention Centre Dublin

Margaret Carroll, Technical & Governance Manager, Diageo Ireland, presents The Green Tourism & Entertainment Award to Paul Moore & Suzanne McGann, The Convention Centre Dublin.

The Green Construction Award

John Sisk & Son

Paul O’Brien, Corporate Manager, Panda Waste Management Solutions, presents The Green Construction Award to the John Sisk & Son Team.

Green Public Sector Organisation of the Year

Waterways Ireland

Katie Ferrick, Senior Director Community Development & Sustainability, LinkedIn, presents the Green Public Sector Organisation of the Year award to the Waterways Ireland Team.

Green NGO of the Year

St. Patrick's Primary School

LinkedIn

Eileen Slamon, EMEA Workplace Lead – Sustainability, LinkedIn, presents the Green NGO of the Year award to Tommy Bortolozzo, Director of Peer Solutions, BusinessRiver on behalf of St. Patrick's Primary School.

The Sustainable Water Achievement Award

The Icewater Group

ENPROVA

Paddy Sweeney, Managing Director, ENPROVA, presents The Sustainable Water Achievement Award to The Icewater Group Team.

The Excellence in Waste Management Award

Lidl Ireland

Panda

Fionnuala Carr, Head of Property Services, Panda Waste Management Solutions, presents The Excellence in Waste Management Award to the Lidl Ireland Team.

The Green Energy Provider Award

Energia

Padraig Ryan, Awards Judge, presents The Green Energy Provider Award to Grace Curran, Energia.

The Sustainable Energy Achievement Award

Gas Networks Ireland

Paddy Lambe, Awards Judge, presents The Sustainable Energy Achievement Award to Anne Moore, Gas Networks Ireland.

The Green Technology Award

Biogenic Processor

Woodco Renewable Energy

John Cunniffe, Awards Judge, presents The Green Technology Award to Jane Foley, Woodco Renewable Energy.

The Green Transport Award

An Post

Susan Deegan, Manager, Cpl Supply Chain, presents The Green Transport Award to the An Post Team.

For all enquiries, contact our team.

  • Grey Facebook Icon
  • Grey Twitter Icon
  • Grey LinkedIn Icon
  • Grey Instagram Icon
  • Grey YouTube Icon

T: 01 407 0595

E: info@greenawards.ie

© Green Awards 2020.

All Rights Reserved.