Shortlist | Green Awards

2019 Shortlist

The Green Awards 2020 shortlist of finalists has not yet been announced. View the 2019 shortlist below.

All 2020 entrants will be notified as to the status of their submissions in the weeks after the entry deadline date.

The winners will then be announced at the black tie gala awards ceremony which will be attended by hundreds of industry professionals.

Green Business of the Year

  • Mace (winner)

Green Large Organisation of the Year

  • AbbVie Ireland

  • Astellas Ireland (winner)

  • BioMarin International Shanbally

  • Bristol-Myers Squibb Cruiserath Biologics

  • Brown Thomas

  • Dairygold Co-Operative Society

  • Dawn Meats

  • University College Cork

Green Medium Sized Organisation of the Year

  • BrookLodge & Macreddin Village, County Wicklow

  • Glenisk

  • GMC Utilities Group

  • Hotel Doolin (winner)

  • McCormack Farms

  • Takeda Ireland Grange Castle

  • Techrete

  • The Convention Centre Dublin

Green Small Organisation of the Year

  • AnaBio Technologies

  • Burren Ecotourism Network

  • Easydry

  • Hicksons Centra Piltown

  • Irish Green Building Council (winner)

  • KORE

  • Poppies Café

  • St. Patrick's Primary School

  • Vagabond Adventure Tours

  • Wholly Cow Burgers

Sustainability Team of the Year

  • ABP

  • An Garda Síochána

  • BioMarin International Shanbally

  • Dawn Meats (winner)

  • Greyhound Recycling

  • Hotel Doolin

  • IKEA Ireland

  • Musgrave

  • Team Evergreen - AbbVie

  • UCC Library

The Green Construction Award

  • Brook House - Cooney Architects

  • Clonee Data Centre - Mace (winner)

  • GMC Utilities Group

  • I-Lofar Education Centre - Cooney Architects

  • Iveagh Garden Hotel

  • Passive Plus Homes

  • Xpert Professional Offices - Cooney Architects

The Green Food & Beverage Award

  • ABP (winner)

  • Carbery Group

  • Dairygold Co-Operative Society

  • Dawn Meats

  • Glenisk

  • Keeling's

  • Kepak Groups

  • Manor Farm

  • McCormack Farms

  • Meade Potato Company

The Green Manufacturer Award

  • BioMarin International Shanbally

  • Dairygold Co-Operative Society

  • Dawn Meats

  • Diageo Ireland

  • Easydry

  • Intel Ireland (winner)

  • Interface

  • McCormack Farms

The Green Pharmaceutical Award

  • AbbVie Ireland

  • Alexion

  • Astellas Ireland (winner)

  • BioMarin International Shanbally

  • Bristol-Myers Squibb Cruiserath Biologics

  • GSK Dungarvan

  • Pfizer Ringaskiddy

  • Takeda Ireland Grange Castle

The Green Professional Services Award

  • A&L Goodbody

  • Apleona HSG

  • Environmental Efficiency

  • GMC Utilities Group

  • Irish Green Building Council

  • Mason Hayes & Curran

  • PM Group (winner)

  • Romonet

  • Ryans Cleaning

The Green Retailer Award

  • Brown Thomas

  • IKEA Ireland (winner)

  • SuperValu

  • Tesco Ireland

The Green Tourism & Entertainment Award

  • Airfield Estate

  • BrookLodge & Macreddin Village, County Wicklow

  • Clare Green Festival Initiative

  • Croke Park (winner)

  • Fitzgerald’s Woodlands House Hotel, Adare

  • Hotel Doolin

  • Iveagh Garden Hotel

  • Poppies Café

  • The Convention Centre Dublin

  • Vagabond Adventure Tours

Green Public Sector Organisation of the Year

  • An Garda Síochána

  • An Post

  • Sligo University Hospital

  • St. Patrick's Primary School

  • University College Cork (winner)

Green NGO of the Year

  • Barretstown & ERP

  • Conscious Cup Campaign

  • Ennis Tidy Towns

  • St. Patrick's Primary School

  • Tipperary Energy Agency

  • Voice of Irish Concern for the Environment (winner)

The Green Energy Provider Award

  • Energia (winner)

  • Gas Networks Ireland

  • Naturgy

  • SSE Airtricity

The Sustainable Energy Achievement Award

  • AbbVie (winner)

  • Aldi Stores Ireland

  • Aurivo Dairy Ingredients Roscommon

  • Carbery Group

  • Dawn Meats

  • EirGrid

  • Sligo University Hospital

  • Solvent Recovery Changeover Optimisation - Pfizer Ringaskiddy

  • SuperValu

  • Takeda Ireland Grange Castle

The Sustainable Water Achievement Award

  • ABP

  • Bio-Friendly

  • Biogenic Processor – Woodco Renewable Energy

  • Carbery Group (winner)

  • Diageo Ireland

  • Dublin Airport

  • Easydry

  • Pfizer Ringaskiddy Water Reduction Program                                         

  • Poppies Café

  • Reduction of Potable Water Use in Water Treatment Plants – EPS Group

The Excellence in Waste Management Award

  • AES Bord Na Mona

  • Aurivo Consumer Foods Donegal

  • Beauparc Utilities

  • BioMarin International Shanbally

  • Citywest Hotel

  • Enva

  • Green Matters Waste Prevention Action Plan - Sligo University Hospital

  • IKEA Ireland

  • Pfizer Ringaskiddy

  • Tesco Ireland (winner)

The Green Product Award

  • Biogenic Processor - Woodco Renewable Energy (winner)

  • Easydry

  • Eco Natural Paper – BaileyHygiene

  • Energia

  • FALCON Downlight - Verde LED

  • Garmo Retail Display Fridge - Coolrite

  • K1 - Kuma Bikes

The Green Technology Award

  • Biogenic Processor – Woodco Renewable Energy

  • Easydry

  • EirGrid & Electric Ireland

  • FoodCloud (winner)

  • Global Polymer Consulting

  • Solvent Recovery Changeover Optimisation - Pfizer Ringaskiddy

The Green Transport Award

  • BMW Group Ireland

  • Clean Ireland Recycling

  • Dublin Bus

  • Greyhound Recycling

  • Virginia International Logistics (winner)

Green Leader 2019

  • Norman Crowley - Crowley Carbon (recipient)

For all enquiries, contact our team.

  • Grey Facebook Icon
  • Grey Twitter Icon
  • Grey LinkedIn Icon
  • Grey Instagram Icon
  • Grey YouTube Icon

T: 01 407 0595

E: info@greenawards.ie

© Green Awards 2019/2020.

All Rights Reserved.