2018 Winners | Green Awards

2018 Winners

The Green Awards 2018 winners were revealed at the tenth annual Green Awards gala ceremony on Tuesday, February 20th at the Clayton Hotel, Burlington road, Dublin. See winners below.
VIDEO : PHOTOS (HIGHER RES.)

Galway Wind Park Delivery Team

Bernie Kiely, Assistant Principal in the Waste and Resource Efficiency Division, Department of Communications, Climate Action & Environment, presents the Green Business of the Year award to SSE, Roadbridge and Coillte team.

Green Business of the Year

Department of Communications, Climate Action and Environment

Duncan Stewart

Senator Grace O'Sullivan, Green Party, Civil Engagement Group presents the Green Leader 2018 award to Duncan Stewart.

Green Leader 2018

ABP Food Group

Gavin Whitaker, Director, Clearstream presents the Green Large Organisation of the Year award to John Durkan and Barry O'Donovan, ABP Food Group.

Green Large Organisation of the Year

Hotel Doolin

Paul Martin, Operations Director, VERDE LED, presents the Green Medium Sized Organisation of the Year award to Donal Minihane and Aine Martin, Hotel Doolin.

Green Medium Sized Organisation of the Year

VERDE LED

GROWN

Tom Ryan, Programme Manager, Sustainable Production and Consumption Programme, EPA, presents the Green Small Organisation of the Year award to Stephen O Reilly, Neil McCabe and Damian Bligh, GROWN.

Green Small Organisation of the Year

Department of Communications, Climate Action and Environment

Green Team - Pearse College of Further Education

Laura Kearney, Landscape Architect and Designer presents the Sustainability Team of the Year award to Pearse College of Further Education team.

Sustainability Team of the Year

Galway Wind Park Delivery Team

Laura Kearney, Landscape Architect and Designer, presents The Green Construction award to David O’Malley and James O’Hara, SSE, Liam Power, Roadbridge and Peter Lynch, Coillte.

The Green Construction Award

Dawn Meats

Mary Whinnery, Product Manager, Calor presents The Green Food & Beverage award to Dawn Meats team.

The Green Food & Beverage Award

Calor

TECHRETE

Mary Whinnery, Product Manager, Calor presents The Green Manufacturer Award to Greg Donaghey and Declan Moore, TECHRETE.

The Green Manufacturer Award

AbbVie in Ireland

Michael White, Managing Director, Sirus, presents The Green Pharmaceutical award to AbbVie in Ireland team.

The Green Pharmaceutical Award

Sirus

Deloitte

John Keohane, CEO, Verde LED presents The Green Professional Services award to John Gray, Gemma Osaseyi and Eimear Dempsey, Deloitte.

The Green Professional Services Award

Lidl Ireland

Mark Bennett, CEO, Ambie, presents The Green Retailer award to Deirdre Ryan, Hugh McAfee and Paul Moloney, Lidl Ireland.

The Green Retailer Award

Burren Smokehouse

Jim O’Toole, CEO, BIM – Ireland’s Seafood Development Agency, presents The Green Seafood Business award to Birgitta Hedin-Curtin, Burren Smokehouse.

The Green Seafood Business Award

 Bord Iascaigh Mhara

Vagabond Tours of Ireland

Tom Ryan, Programme Manager Sustainable Production and Consumption Programme, EPA, presents The Green Tourism & Entertainment award to Rob Rankin, Tim Orr and Megan Ruddy, Vagabond Tours of Ireland.

The Green Tourism & Entertainment Award

Tipperary County Council

Bernie Kiely, Assistant Principal in the Waste and Resource Efficiency Division, Department of Communications, Climate Action & Environment, presents the Green    Public-Sector Organisation of the Year award to Marion O’Neill, Roger Kennedy and Paula Gallagher, Tipperary County Council.

Green Public Sector Organisation of the Year

Department of Communications, Climate Action and Environment

Irish Green Building Council

Bernie Kiely, Assistant Principal, in the Waste and Resource Efficiency Division, Department of Communications, Climate Action & Environment, presents the Green NGO of the Year award to Marion Jammet, Irish Green Building Council.

Green NGO of the Year

Department of Communications, Climate Action and Environment

Thorntons Recycling

Eoin, Lonergan, Director, Performance Improvement Advisory, EY presents The Green Energy Provider Award to Jagoda Moore and Gareth Hamilton, Thorntons Recycling.

The Green Energy Provider Award

Carbery Food Ingredients

Cormac Mannion, Energy Services Manager, Energia, presents The Sustainable Energy Achievement award to Michael McCarthy, Carbery Food Ingredients.

The Sustainable Energy Achievement Award

​Energia

World’s First EWS MultiSite Gold Standard Certification

Central Solutions & ABP

Cormac Mannion, Energy Services Manager, Energia presents The Excellence in Water Achievement award to Ken Stockil, Central Solutions and Barry O’Donovan, ABP Food Group

The Sustainable Water Achievement Award

Lidl Ireland

Eoin, Lonergan, Director, Performance Improvement Advisory, EY presents The Excellence in Waste Management award to Hugh McAfee, Lidl Ireland.

The Excellence in Waste Management Award

GROWN

Padraig Ryan, Grant Thornton Ireland, presents The Green Product Award to Stephen O’Reilly, Neil McCabe and Damien Bligh, GROWN.

The Green Product Award

Energy Monitoring System

ResourceKraft

Padraig Ryan, Grant Thornton Ireland, presents The Green Technology award to Kevin McCarthy and Frank Casey, ResourceKraft Energy Management Solutions.

The Green Technology Award

LUAS

Padraig Ryan, Grant Thornton Ireland, presents The Green Transport Award to Neil Menzies and Jane Ault, Luas.

The Green Transport Award

For all enquiries, contact our team.

  • Grey Facebook Icon
  • Grey Twitter Icon
  • Grey LinkedIn Icon
  • Grey Instagram Icon
  • Grey YouTube Icon

T: 01 407 0595

E: info@greenawards.ie

© Green Awards 2019/2020.

All Rights Reserved.