Green Awards' Past Winners
Green Awards 2016
HOMEHOW TO ENTERENTER ONLINESHORTLISTSPONSORSJUDGES & JUDGINGBOOKINGSPAST WINNERS

Past Winners

Many of Ireland's greenest organisations have been awarded a prestigious Green Awards trophy.

The awards ceremony is a unique opportunity to network with the industry's most influential players.

For past winners and related media, please click the links below:

2016 : Photos : Video

2015 : Photos : Video

2014 : Photos : Video

2013 : Photos

2012 : Photos

2011 : Photos

2010 : Photos

 

2016 Winners: Photos : Video

Green Business of the Year 2016

Sponsored by

Department of Environment, Community & Local Government

Green Business of the Year

BAM Civil / Wayss & Freytag Joint Venture

BAM Civil / Wayss & Freytag Joint Venture- Green Awards 2016

Padraig Ryan, Group Sustainability Manager, Ornua, presents the Green Business of the Year award to the BAM Civil / Wayss & Freytag Joint Venture team.

Green Leader 2016

Sponsored by

Department of Environment, Community & Local Government

Green Leader 2016

Conor O'Riain - Ecocem Ireland

Conor O'Riain, Ecocem Ireland - Green Awards 2016

Padraig Ryan, Group Sustainability Manager, Ornua, presents the Green Leader of the Year award to Conor O’Riain, Ecocem Ireland.

Green Large Organisation of the Year 2016

Sponsored by

Vayu

Green Large Organisation of the Year

Dawn Meats

Dawn Meats - Green Awards 2016

Mary Rossiter, Marketing Manager, Vayu Energy, presents the Green Large Organisation of the Year award to Jack Fahy and Tom Hyland, Dawn Meats.

Green Medium Sized Organisation of the Year 2016

Green Medium Sized Organisation of the Year

GMC Utilities Group

GMC Utilities Group - Green Awards 2016

Shane Colgan, Manager, Resource Efficiency Unit, Green Business, presents the Green Medium Sized Organisation of the Year award to Kasia Wroniecka and Stephen O'Beirne, GMC Utilities Group.

Green Small Organisation of the Year 2016

Sponsored by

Green Business Initiative EPA

Green Small Organisation of the Year

Orchard Acre Farm

Orchard Acre Farm - Green Awards 2016

Shane Colgan, Manager, Resource Efficiency Unit, Green Business, presents the Green Small Organisation of the Year award to Teresa O’Hare, Orchard Acre Farm.

The Excellence in Waste Management Award 2016

Sponsored by

Thorntons Recycling

The Excellence in Waste Management Award

Croke Park Stadium

Croke Park Stadium - Green Awards 2016

Gary Brady, Managing Director, Thorntons Recycling, presents The Excellence in Waste Management Award to Edward Brennan, Croke Park Stadium.

Green NGO of the Year 2016

Sponsored by

Department of Environment, Community & Local Government

Green NGO of the Year

Bia Food Initiative

Bia Food Initiative - Green Awards 2016

Minister for the Environment, Community and Local Government, Alan Kelly T.D., presents the Green NGO of the Year award to Aoibheann O'Brien and Karen Horgan, Bia Food Initiative.

Sustainability Team of the Year 2016

Sustainability Team of the Year

Engineer Services Team-AIB

Engineer Services Team, AIB - Green Awards 2016

Conor O'Riain, Managing Director, Ecocem, presents the Sustainability Team of the Year award to Karen Coyle, Dave Buckley and Geoffrey Gallagher, Engineer Services Team-AIB.

The Green Construction Award 2016

Sponsored by

Ecocem

The Green Construction Award

Corrib Tunnelling Project - BAM Civil / Wayss & Freytag Joint Venture

Corrib Tunnelling Project, BAM Civil / Wayss & Freytag Joint Venture - Green Awards 2016

Conor O'Riain, Managing Director, Ecocem, presents The Green Construction Award to the Corrib Tunnelling Project - BAM Civil / Wayss & Freytag Joint Venture team.

The Green Energy Provider Award 2016

Sponsored by

Crowley Carbon

The Green Energy Provider Award

Thorntons Recycling

Thorntons Recycling - Green Awards 2016

Norman Crowley, CEO, Crowley Carbon, presents The Green Energy Provider Award to Grace Curran and John Staunton, Thorntons Recycling.

The Green Food & Beverage Award 2016

Sponsored by

Calor Gas

The Green Food & Beverage Award

Carbery Group

Carbery Group - Green Awards 2016

Richard Alexander, Industrial & Commercial Sales Manager, Calor, presents The Green Food & Beverage Award to Enda Buckley and Michael McCarthy, Carbery Group.

The Green Manufacturer Award 2016

The Green Manufacturer Award

Dairygold

Dairygold - Green Awards 2016

Richard Alexander, Industrial & Commercial Sales Manager, Calor, presents The Green Manufacturer Award to Dave Fitzgerald and Seamus O’Mahony, Dairygold.

The Green Pharmaceutical Award 2016

Sponsored by

Sirus

The Green Pharmaceutical Award

Astellas Ireland Company

Astellas Ireland Company - Green Awards 2016

Michael White, Managing Director, Sirus Group, presents The Green Pharmaceutical Award to Eamonn Foley and Rachel Keating, Astellas Ireland Company.

The Green Professional Services Award 2016

The Green Professional Services Award

GMC Utilities Group

GMC Utilities Group - Green Awards 2016

Liam Cotter, Sales Director, Sirus Group, presents The Green Professional Services Award to Kasia Wroniecka and Stephen O’Beirne, GMC Utilities Group.

The Green Retailer Award 2016

The Green Retailer Award

IKEA

IKEA - Green Awards 2016

Siobhan MacMahon, Vayu Energy, presents The Green Retailer Award to Sarah Carney and Edel McSweeney, IKEA.

The Green Seafood Business Award 2016

Sponsored by

BIM, Irish Sea Fisheries Board

The Green Seafood Business Award

Sofrimar

Sofrimar - Green Awards 2016

Donal Buckley, Business Development & Innovation Director, Bord Iascaigh Mhara, presents The Green Seafood Business Award to Deirdre Cunningham, Sofrimar.

The Green Tourism & Entertainment Award 2016

The Green Tourism & Entertainment Award

Hotel Doolin

Hotel Doolin - Green Awards 2016

Dr. Louise Dunne, Judging Coordinator, Research Manager, School of Geography, Planning & Environmental Policy, UCD, presents The Green Tourism & Entertainment Award to Raquel Noboa, Hotel Doolin.

The Green Transport Award 2016

The Green Transport Award

Dairygold

Dairygold - Green Awards 2016

Geoff Codd, Head of Marketing and Retail Development, Energia, presents The Green Transport Award to Dave Fitzgerald and Seamus O’Mahony, Dairygold.

The Sustainable Energy Achievement Award 2016

Sponsored by

Energia

The Sustainable Energy Achievement Award

Astellas Ireland Company

Astellas Ireland Company - Green Awards 2016

Geoff Codd, Head of Marketing and Retail Development, Energia, presents The Sustainable Energy Achievement Award to Eamonn Foley and Rachel Keating, Astellas Ireland Company.

The Sustainable Water Achievement Award 2016

The Sustainable Water Achievement Award

Diageo

Diageo - Green Awards 2016

Norman Crowley, CEO, Crowley Carbon, presents The Sustainable Water Achievement Award to Robbie Linehan and Aidan Crowe, Diageo.

The Sustainable Supply Chain Achievement Award 2016

The Sustainable Supply Chain Achievement Award

Dawn Meats

Dawn Meats - Green Awards 2016

Padraig Ryan, Group Sustainability Manager, Ornua, presents The Sustainable Supply Chain Achievement Award to David O'Flynn and Tom Hyland, Dawn Meats.

Green Public Sector Organisation of the Year 2016

Sponsored by

Sirus

Green Public Sector Organisation of the Year

An Post

An Post - Green Awards 2016

Gary Brady, Managing Director, Thorntons Recycling, presents the Green Public Sector Organisation of the Year award to John Smith, Finbarr Power and Pauline Fowler Warren, An Post.

Green Entrepreneur of the Year 2016

Sponsored by

Clearstream Solutions

Green Entrepreneur of the Year

David Lynch - Elm Solutions

David Lynch, Elm Solutions - Green Awards 2016

Brian O'Kennedy, CEO, Clearstream Solutions, presents the Green Entrepreneur of the Year award to David Lynch, Elm Solutions.

The Green Product Award 2016

The Green Product Award

Ecocem Superfine

Ecocem Superfine - Green Awards 2016

Padraig Ryan, Group Sustainability Manager, Ornua, presents The Green Product Award to Conor O'Riain and Lynn Lambe, Ecocem Superfine.

The Green Technology Award 2016

Sponsored by

Irish Independent

The Green Technology Award

Nereda - EPS Group

Nereda, EPS Group - Green Awards 2016

Paul Melia, Environment Editor, Irish Independent, presents The Green Technology Award to the Nereda - EPS Group team.

 

2015 Winners: Photos : Video

Categories

 

Winners

Green Business of the Year

 

Island Seafoods

The Green Leader of the Year

 

Declan O' Riordan - EPS Group

Green Large Organisation of the Year

 

AIB

Green Medium Sized Organisation of the Year

 

Techrete Ireland

Green Small Organisation of the Year

 

Ard Nahoo Eco Retreat

The Panda Excellence in Waste Management Award

 

Siteserv

Green NGO of the Year

 

The Rediscovery Centre

Sustainability Team of the Year

 

Croke Park Stadium - ESMG Team

The Green Construction Award

 

Solearth Architecture - Solas Bhride Centre

The Green Energy Provider Award

 

Thorntons Recycling

The Green Food & Beverage Award

 

Glanbia Ingredients Ireland

The Green Manufacturer Award

 

Coca Cola Hellenic Bottling Company, Ireland

The Green Pharmaceutical Award

 

Allergan Pharmaceuticals Ireland

The Green Professional Services Award

 

Galway Clinic

The Green Retailer Award

 

IKEA Dublin

The Green Seafood Business Award

 

Island Seafoods

The Green Tourism & Entertainment Award

 

Hotel Doolin

The Green Transport Award

 

Luas

The Sustainable Energy Achievement Award

 

AbbVie Ireland NL B.V.

The Sustainable Water Achievement Award

 

Easydry

The Sustainable Supply Chain Achievement Award

 

Office Depot

Green Public Sector Organisation of the Year

 

An Post

Green Entrepreneur of the Year

 

Anne Butterly - Easydry

The Green Product Award

 

Ecocem Next Generation Cement

The Green Technology Award

 

Cylon Controls

 

2014 Winners: Photos : Videos

Categories

 

Winners

Overall Green Business Award

 

St. James's Gate - Diageo Ireland

The Green Leader Award

 

Neil McCabe - Green Plan - Dublin Fire Brigade

The Green Large Organisation Award

 

Intel Ireland

The Green Medium Sized Organisation

 

St. James's Gate - Diageo Ireland

The Green Small Organisation Award

 

Clearstream Solutions

The Green Corporate Citizen Award

 

Westmeath County Council

The Green Public Sector Award

 

ESB

The Green Retailer Award

 

Sean Caulfield's Centra Campile

The Green Professional Services Award

 

Arup

The Green Product Award

 

Eco Cabin Energy Centre - Wood Energy Solutions

The Ecocem Green Building Award

 

Airfield Evolution - Solearth Ecological Architecture

The Green Residential Building Award

 

28 Albany Road - Joseph Little Architects

The Green Awards Duncan Stewart Award

 

Davie Philip

The Green Entrepreneur

 

Iseult Ward & Aoibheann O'Brien - FoodCloud

The Green Technology Award

 

Enrich Envirvonmental Ltd

The Waste to Business Resource Award

 

C. J. Sheeran Ltd

The Green Energy Award

 

Astellas Ireland Co. Ltd. (Kerry Plant)

The Green Supply Chain Award

 

St James's Gate - Diageo Ireland

The Green Transport Award

 

Translink

The Green Tourism & Leisure Award

 

Guinness Storehouse

The Green School or College Award

 

Queen's University Belfast

The Green Community Award

 

Cloughjordan Community Development Committee

The Green Food Producer Award

 

Carbery

 

2013 Winners: Photos

Categories

 

Winners

Overall Green Business Award

 

GlaxoSmithKline, Cork

The Green Leader Award

 

Paul Kenny, Tipperary Energy Agency

The Green Large Organisation Award

 

GlaxoSmithKline, Cork

The Green Medium Sized Organisation

 

St Jame's Gate Brewery, Diageo Ireland

The Green Small Organisation Award

 

Techrete Ireland Limited

The Green Corporate Citizen Award

 

IKEA

The Green Public Sector Award

 

rx3; rethink, recycle, remake

The Green Retailer Award

 

SuperValu Centra, Musgrave Retail Partners Ireland

The Green Professional Services Award

 

Arup

The Green Product Award

 

Passiv Window Range, Munster Joinery

The Ecocem Green Building Award

 

Television Mobiles Headquarters Office and Workshop Building, E-Project Chartered Architects Limited

The Green Residential Building Award

 

'EnerPHit' retrofit & extension of semi-D in Monkstown Co. Dublin, Joseph Little Architects

The Green Entrepreneur

 

Patrick Liddy, Activation Energy

The Green Technology Award

 

Enrich Environment Ltd, Green Roof Substrate For Extensive and Intensive Roof Types

The Waste to Business Resource Award

 

Thorntons Recycling

The Green Energy Award

 

Dublin Bus

The Green Supply Chain Award

 

Microsoft OEM Supply Chain

The Green Transport Award   Temple Street Children's University Hospital

2012 Winners: Photos

Categories

 

Winners

Overall Green Business Award

 

Coláiste Choilm (Department of Education & Skills)

The Green Leader Award

 

Padraig Ryan

The Ecocem Green Building Award

  Coláiste Choilm (Department of Education & Skills)

The Green Residential Building Award

  Winkens Architecture

The Green Energy Award

 

EPS Group

The Waste to Business Resource Award

 

Ecocem

The Green School/College Award

 

University College Cork

The Green SME Award

 

Ecocem

The Green Product Award

 

Nemos Horticulture

The Green Entrepreneur

 

Declan Crosse (Wood Energy Solutions)

The Green Innovation Award

 

Nemos Horticulture

The Green Professional Services Award

 

Crowley Carbon

The Green Community Award

 

Cloughjordan

The Green Large Manufacturer Award

 

Intel Ireland

The Green Supply Chain Award

 

Bord na Móna

The Green Travel Initiatives Award

 

University College Cork

The Green Retailer Award

 

The Secret Garden

The Green Communications Award

 

ERP Ireland

The Green Financial Institution Award

 

State Street

The Green Healthcare Award

 

Children's University College, Temple Street

The Green Entertainment & Leisure Award

 

Aviva Stadium

The Green Corporate Citizen Award

 

Rehab Recycle

2011 Winners: Photos

 

Categories

 

Winners

Overall Green Business Award

 

Bank of Ireland

The Green Leader Award

 

Neil McCabe, Dublin Fire Brigade

The Green Supply Chain Award

 

Microsoft

The Ecocem Green Building Award

 

Aviva Stadium

The Green Residential Building Award

 

Illeeid House

The Green Energy Award

 

Airtricity

The Green Professional Services Award

 

Deloitte

The Green Travel Initiatives Award

 

Microsoft

The Waste to Business Resource Award

 

Wellman International

The Green Retailer Award

 

The Happy Pear

The Green School/College Award

 

University College Cork

The Green SME Award

 

Croke Park

The Green Product Award

 

Ecocem

The Green Entrepreneur

 

Anne Butterly, Easydry

The Green Innovation Award

 

ICE Comfort Slat Mats

The Green County Council Award

 

Dublin City Council

The Green Community Award

 

Coolagown

The Green Healthcare Award

 

Children's University College, Temple Street

The Green Entertainment & Leisure Award

 

Guinness Storehouse

The Green Communications Award

 

dublinbikes

The Green Financial Institute Award

 

Bank of Ireland

The Green Corporate Citizenship Award

 

Intel

The Green Large Manufacturer Award

 

Pfizer

Visit Our Facebook Page! Visit Our Twitter Page! Visit Our LinkedIn Page! Visit Our Youtube Page! Instagram

Sponsors

Supporters

Media Partner